2014 Award Winners

All the images within this presentation are protected by copyright and may not be copied, saved or reproduced in any way without written permission.
For further information, please contact info@usalpoty.com

Nagesh Mahadev – Light of the Wild
USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Nagesh Mahadev – Light of the Wild

Nagesh Mahadev – Reynold’s Wrap
USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Nagesh Mahadev – Reynold’s Wrap

Nagesh Mahadev - Soul of the Ancients
USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Nagesh Mahadev - Soul of the Ancients

Vincent Bonafede – Morning Mist
Young USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Vincent Bonafede – Morning Mist

Vincent Bonafede – Shadow Tree
Young USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Vincent Bonafede – Shadow Tree

Vincent Bonafede - Willow Creek
Young USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Vincent Bonafede - Willow Creek

Jarrod Castaing – Metlako Falls
Classic view - Winner
Jarrod Castaing – Metlako Falls

Art Donahue - Oak Island
Classic view - Runner-up
Art Donahue - Oak Island

Carol Brightbill – Orange Sunrise
Classic view - Highly commended
Carol Brightbill – Orange Sunrise

Brian Clark – Trees in Mist
Classic view - Highly commended
Brian Clark – Trees in Mist

Craig Bill – Wanderlust
Classic view - Highly commended
Craig Bill – Wanderlust

Elizabeth Carmel – Morning Frost
Classic view - Highly commended
Elizabeth Carmel – Morning Frost

Jody Miller – Dawn on the Cottonwoods
Classic view - Highly commended
Jody Miller – Dawn on the Cottonwoods

Samuel Feron - Thoughts
Classic view - Highly commended
Samuel Feron - Thoughts

Timothy Aiken – Storm, San Gregorio
Classic view - Highly commended
Timothy Aiken – Storm, San Gregorio

Thomas Zimmerman – Life Blood
Classic view - Highly commended
Thomas Zimmerman – Life Blood

Claire Onions – Impressions of Yosemite
Landscape on the Move - Winner
Claire Onions – Impressions of Yosemite

Christine Keaton - Patience
Landscape on the Move - Runner-up
Christine Keaton - Patience

Danielle Salvadori - Las Vegas Buildings
Landscape on the Move – Highly Commended
Danielle Salvadori - Las Vegas Buildings

Juergen Roth - Serene, Cape Cod
Landscape on the Move – Highly Commended
Juergen Roth - Serene, Cape Cod

Adrian Almond – Chicago Canoes
Urban - Winner
Adrian Almond – Chicago Canoes

Gail Von Bergen – New York, New York!
Urban - Runner-up
Gail Von Bergen – New York, New York!

David Hammaker – Young Machine Shop, WA
Urban – Highly Commended
David Hammaker – Young Machine Shop, WA

Valda Bailey – Through a glass darkly
Urban – Highly Commended
Valda Bailey – Through a glass darkly

Adrian Almond – Community in San Diego
Urban – Highly Commended
Adrian Almond – Community in San Diego

Ginny Campbell – Silver Mine Reflection, Bodie Ghost Town
Urban – Highly Commended
Ginny Campbell – Silver Mine Reflection, Bodie Ghost Town

Huggen Angeles - San Fogcisco
Urban – Highly Commended
Huggen Angeles - San Fogcisco

Sylvie Pinsonneaul – NY Series 1
Urban – Highly Commended
Sylvie Pinsonneaul – NY Series 1

Valda Bailey – December in New York
Urban – Highly Commended
Valda Bailey – December in New York

Anul Sud – City Abstract
Urban – Highly Commended
Anul Sud – City Abstract

Jamie Leasure - New York City
Urban – Highly Commended
Jamie Leasure – New York City

Daniel Schwabe – American Icon
Urban – Highly Commended
Daniel Schwabe – American Icon

Nicholas Hill - Manhattan stands 13 Feet Above Me
Black & White - Winner
Nicholas Hill - Manhattan stands 13 Feet Above Me

MTom Kredo – Midwinter Canal Thaw
Black & White - Runner-up
Tom Kredo – Midwinter Canal Thaw

Huggen Angeles – Shadow of the Gate
Black & White - Highly commended
Huggen Angeles – Shadow of the Gate

David Yack – Yellowstone Winter
Black & White - Highly commended
David Yack – Yellowstone Winter

Daria Bareza – Lantern, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Black & White - Highly commended
Daria Bareza – Lantern, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Anne Ringland – Vernal Falls
Black & White - Highly commended
Anne Ringland – Vernal Falls

Anil Sud - Mesquite Dunes, Death Valley National Park
Black & White - Highly commended
Anil Sud - Mesquite Dunes, Death Valley National Park

Nicholas Hill – New York Minute
Black & White - Highly commended
Nicholas Hill – New York Minute

Stephen King – Shiprock
Black & White - Highly commended
Stephen King – Shiprock

Kent Gunnufson – Dillon Freezing
Black & White - Highly commended
Kent Gunnufson – Dillon Freezing

Miles Morgan – Apocalypse Now
My USA - Winner
Miles Morgan – Apocalypse Now

Craig Bill – Surfer’s Secret
My USA - Runner Up
Craig Bill – Surfer’s Secret

Charlotte Gibb – Oaks and Granite
My USA - Highly Commended
Charlotte Gibb – Oaks and Granite

Peter Coskun – Glow of the Gods
My USA - Highly Commended
Peter Coskun – Glow of the Gods

Willie Huang – Paradise Cove
My USA - Highly Commended
Willie Huang – Paradise Cove

Guy Feissel – Zion Sunset
My USA - Highly Commended
Guy Feissel – Zion Sunset

Peter Coskun – Sandbox Under the Stars
My USA - Highly Commended
Peter Coskun – Sandbox Under the Stars

Nagesh Mahadev – Soul of the Ancients
My USA - Highly Commended
Nagesh Mahadev – Soul of the Ancients

Bohdan Makolondra – Morning Frost
My USA - Highly Commended
Bohdan Makolondra – Morning Frost

Charlotte Gibb – Aspens and Blue
My USA - Highly Commended
Charlotte Gibb – Aspens and Blue

George Howlett – Oak Circle
My USA - Highly Commended
George Howlett – Oak Circle

Jody Miller – Radio
My USA - Highly Commended
Jody Miller – Radio

Jarrod Castaing – McWay Falls
USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Runner Up
Jarrod Castaing – McWay Falls

Jarrod Castaing – Death Valley Dunes
USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Runner Up
Jarrod Castaing – Death Valley Dunes

Jarrod Castaing – Metlako Falls
USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Runner Up
Jarrod Castaing – Metlako Falls

Timothy Aiken – Big Sur Coast
Young USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Runner Up
Timothy Aiken – Big Sur Coast

Timothy Aiken – Skyline Sunset
Young USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Runner Up
Timothy Aiken – Skyline Sunset

Timothy Aiken – Storm San Gregorio
Young USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Runner Up
Timothy Aiken – Storm San Gregorio

Samuel Feron - Thoughts
Judges Choice
Samuel Feron - Thoughts

Winners' List 2014

USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Winner Nagesh Madadev Light of the Wild, Reynold’s Wrap and Soul of the Ancients
USA Young Landscape Photographer of the Year 2014
Winner Vincent Bonafede Morning Mist, Shadow Tree and Willow Creek
Classic view
Category winner Jarrod Castaing Metlako Falls
Category runner-up Art Donahue Oak Island
Highly commended Carol Brightbill Orange Sunrise
Highly commended Elizabeth Carmel Morning Frost
Highly commended Jody Miller Dawn on the Cottonwoods
Highly commended Samuel Feron Thoughts
Highly commended Timothy Aiken Storm, San Gregorio
Highly commended Thomas Zimmerman Life Blood
Landscape on the Move
Category winner Claire Onions Impressions of Yosemite
Category runner-up Christine Keaton Patient
Highly Commended Danielle Salvadori Las Vegas Buildings
Highly Commended Jerguen Roth Serene Cape Cod
Urban
Category winner Adrian Almond Chicago Canoes
Category runner-up Gail Von Bergen New York New York 1
Highly Commended David Hammaker Young Machine Shop, WA
Highly Commended Valda Bailey Through a glass darkly
Highly Commended Adrian Almond Community in San Diego
Highly Commended Ginny Campbell Silver Mine Reflection, Bodie Ghost Town
Highly Commended Huggen Angeles San Fogcisco
Highly Commended Sylvie Pinsonneaul NY Series 1
Highly Commended Valda Bailey December in New York
Highly Commended Anil Sud City Abstract
Black & White
Category winner Nicholas Hill Manhattan stands 13 Feet Above Me
Category runner-up Tom Kredo Mid Midwinter Canal Thaw
Highly commended Huggen Angeles Shadow of the Gate
Highly commended Daria Bareza Lantern, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Highly commended David Yack Yellowstone Winter
Highly commended Anne Ringland Vernal Falls
Highly commended Anil Sud Mesquite Dunes, Death Valley National Park
Highly commended Nicholas Hill New York Minute
Highly commended Stephen King Shiprock
Highly commended Kent Gunnufson Dillon Freezing
My USA
Category winner Miles Morgan Apocalypse Now
Category runner-up Craig Bill Surfer’s Secret
Highly commended Charlotte Gibb Oaks and Granite
Highly commended Peter Coskun Glow of the Gods
Highly commended Nagesh Mahadev Soul of the Ancients
Highly commended Willie Huang Paradise Cove
Highly commended Charlotte Gibb Aspen and Blue
Highly commended Guy Feissel Zion Sunset
Highly commended Peter Coskun Sandbox under the Stars
Highly commended Bohdan Makolondra Morning Forest
Highly commended Jody Miller Radio
Highly commended George Howlett Oak Circle